| Home | Contact Us |

Stephen Bailey

Notes


514. Jonah Middleton

The origin of the name MIDDLETON is British (from the British Isle not nec
essarily England). It is a name recording localities or places where ance
storsoriginated. Meaning "Middle place/farm", many places in England
Washing Clothes Recipe (Given a Young Bride By Her Grandmother)
Years ago an Alabama grandmother gave the new bride the following recipe:
This is an exact copy as written and found in an old scrapbook - with spel
ling errors and all.
WASHING CLOTHES
Build fire in backyard to heat kettle of rain water. Set tubs so smoke wo
nt blow in eyes if wind is pert. Shave one hole cake of lie soap in boil
inwater.
Sort things, make 3 piles
1 pile white,
1 pile colored,
1 pile workbritches and rags.
To make starch, stir flour in cool water to smooth, then thin down with bo
iling water.
Take white things, rub dirty spots on board, scrub hard, and boil, then r
ub colored don't boil just wrench and starch.
Takethings out of kettle with broom stick handle, then wrench, and starch
.
Hangold rags on fence.
Spread tea towels on grass.
Pore wrench water in flower bed. Scrub porch with hot soapy water. Turn tu
bs upside down.
Go put on cleandress, smooth hair with hair combs. Brew cup of tea, sit a
nd rock a spell andcount your blessings.
===============================================
Pastethis over your washer and dryer. Next time when you think things a
re bleak, read it again, kiss that washing machine and dryer, and give tha
nks. First thing each morning you should run and hug your washer and drye
r, also your toilet---those two-holers used to get mighty cold!
For you non-southerners -wrenchmeans rinse.


James Lee Stewart

The origin of the name STEWART is British {from the British Isle, not nece
ssarliy England). It is a name reflecting the occupation or status of t
he ancestor. Meaning Steward, keeper of a household.
James Lee Stewart is buried in the Turner Cemetery, located off highway 1
601 in Verda, Harlan Co, KY: TakeHwy 38 to 1601, .7 mile to Turner Missi
onary Baptist Church, left .1 mile ongravel road then turn right go .2 mi
le up gravel road to top of hill. In Apr2005, the cemetery was badly ove
rgrown but many of the graves and stones were still visible. It is not ea
sy to find this cemetery if you are not familiar with the area. The Turn
er Cemetery is listed in "Harlan Mountain Roots", vol III - no 3, Spring 1
989


731. Virlie Katherine Stewart

Grandma Jones was a handsome woman of average height, around 5'5" with da
rk brown, almost black, eyes and auburn hair of medium complection. Grand
ma suffered from what was, in those times, considered "Baby Blues", or pos
tpartum depression. She suffered greatly after the birth of each of her c
hildren and probably suffered a nervous breakdown after the birth of her t
hird and last child, Oscar Edward Jones. She spent time in the Lexingt
on Hospital at that time. Oscar was left in the care of a distant cousi
n, Mrs. King. When Grandmareturned home, Oscar wouldn't leave "Mammy Kin
g" and remained with her. Grandma was a very intelligent woman but tend
ed to talk to herself and would, for no apparent reason to others, laug
h. This habit caused others, to think there was something wrong. As I g
rew older, I learned that this talking and laughing behavious was a nervo
us reaction to stress in her life. She was a loving grandmother, though n
ot demonstative. She made the best peaut brittle that I have ever eate
n, from peanuts she grew, cultivated, harvested and driedherself. I reme
mber her working her peanuts out in the garden. Grandpa Jones always l
et her plant them on the upper side of the garden, close to the house.
When Mom was born, both Grandpa and Grandma listed their occupation as min
er, coal mine.
Per Sister, Winnie (Stewart) Mize: I was told or heard that when Paul w
as a baby that she had a break down as they called it back then.She mig
ht have been sick before that but Mom talked about a neighbor of theirs ca
lled Mrs. Rednour keeping Paul while Verlie was sick and how she cri
edso when Dave come and got him ,I don't think she had any children of h
er own.They also said that the doctor's told them if she ever had any mo
re children ,she would have another breakdown and of course she did have m
ore and did get sick .It does sound like it was a extreme case of depressi
on after givingbirth each time. Mom talked about her in later years and w
ondered how she was.I think my sister Lillian would hear from your Mom so
metimes but it wasn'toften


733. Chester Aurthur Stewart

Aurthur had 11 children


734. Osie Golden "Goldie" Stewart

Married to William "Bill" Porter- Lived in Grafton, Illinois as of Apr
il 6,1978. Aunt Goldie was blind. After making contact with her daughte
rs, I learned from Barbara, that Aunt Goldie was living in Beaverton Orego
n, just a couple hour drive from my mother, her niece, Edith (Jones) Gree
n, who was residing in Coquille & Coos Bay, OR. Both ladies cared deep
ly for one another butwere unaware of how close they spent the last few y
ears of their lives. Aunt Goldie died in 1995 and my mother died in 1992.


737. Oscar Emery Stewart

Alias:<ALIA> /Emery/


| Home | Contact Us |