| HOME | Links | Email Me |

Descendants of Edward BOLLING

Name Index


/

Henry Clay BOWLING BOLLING b.1826 - Wilkes County,NC.(parents born NC.),s/o Sarah "Sally" Bowling.

/KEENON

MARY KENNON b.1679 - Conjurers Neck,Henrico Co.,Va.

ADAMS

Ida -

ADAMSON

Living -

ADKINS

Hannah H. b.1861 - Pike Co.Ky.

ANDERSON

Alfred b.1843 - Pike Co.Ky.
Charles b.1781 - South Carolina (per 1850 census)
Elizabeth b.1845 - Pike Co.Ky.
Hannah M. b.1855 - Pike Co.Ky.(named aft.her mother's mother).
Hansford b.1874 - Pike Co.Ky.
Harvey G. b.1850 - Pike Co.Ky.(per 1850 census).
Hiram b.1826 - Ky.
James M. b.1867 - Pike Co.Ky.
Jarvy b.1880 - Pike Co.Ky.
Jeptha b.1849 - Pike Co.Ky.
Julia A. b.1878 - Pike Co.Ky.
Preston b.1848 - Pike Co.Ky.
Sarah Alafair b.1870 - Pike Co.Ky.
Shadrack "Shade" "Shady' b.1845 - Pike Co.Ky.
Silvester b.1850 - Pike Co.Ky.
Tabitha "Betha" b.1847 - Pike Co.Ky.,d/o Charles Anderson & Hannah Osborne.
William G. b.1851 - Pike Co.Ky.

BACK

Isaac b.1827 -
John -
Rebecca -
Sarah -

BAKER

Living -
Nancy b. 1812 - Tennessee (per 1850 census)

BARTLEY

Ada A. b.1888 - Lower Elkhorn,Pike Co.,KY.
Adm b.1892 - Lower Elkhorn,Pike Co.,KY.
Alice -
Baxter b.1873 - Lower Elkhorn,Pike Co.,KY.
Doc b.1877 - Lower Elkhorn,Pike Co.,KY.
Elihu John b.1848 - Russell Co.,VA.,s/o Pleasant Bartley
John b.1872 - Lower Elkhorn,Pike Co.,KY.
Meredith b.1875 - Lower Elkhorn,Pike Co.,KY.
Nancy Adlade b.1869 - Ash Camp,PIke Co.,KY.
Patton b.1885 - Lower Elkhorn,Pike co.,KY.
Pleasant b.1868 - Ash Camp,Pike Co.,KY.(also called Ples)
Role b.1881 - Lower Elkhorn,Pike Co.,KY.
Sarah b.1879 - Lower Elkhorn,Pike Co.,KY.,(per 1880 census)
Unknown -
Unknown child (female) b.1888 - Lower Elkhorn,Pike Co.,KY. (per census & obit)
Winnie b.1887 - Lower Elkhorn,Pike co.,KY.

BARTON

Living -

BELCHER

Alma Gracie b.1913 - Bowling Fork,Pike Co.Ky.(birth rec.)
Arlan b.1899 - Bowling Fork,Pike Co.Ky.
Billie Snow b.1918 - Bowling Fork,Pike Co.Ky.(birth rec.)
Dixie b.1896 - Bowling Fork,Pike Co.Ky.
Dulcie Polly b.1906 - Bowling Fork,Pike Co.Ky.
Flora b.1911 - Bowling Fork,Pike Co.Ky.(birth rec.)
Frona b.1901 - Bowling Fork,Pike Co.Ky.
Hulda b.1908 - Bowling Fork,Pike Co.Ky.
Living
male child b.1898 - Bowling Fork,Pike Co.Ky.
Oscar b.1915 - Bowling Fork,Pike Co.Ky.(birth rec.)
Unknown child b.1900 - Bowling Fork,Pike Co.Ky.
William Huffman b.1877 - Bowling Fork,Pike Co.Ky.(Willie)

BEVINS

Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -

BLAIR

Mary Elizabeth b. 1712 - James City,Va.(also found Jan.20,1708/1709 James City).

BLANKENSHIP

Florence b.1893 - Pike Co.,KY.
Surilda "Rilda" b.1881 - Ky. or W.Va.?

BLEVINS

Unknown -

BOGGS

John D. (Johnny) m.1879 - Wise Co.,Va., (parents named in mar.,rec.).
Laura D. m.1905 -
Mary b.1858 -
Sarah A. Riner b.1828 - NC.

BOLLING

Alexanderr L. (Alex) b.1836 - Russell Co.VA.
Alice Minnie b.1869 - Scranton,Menifee Co.,KY.
Alvin W.H. b.1857 - Wise Co.,VA.,birth rec.
Amos b.1819 - Flat Gap,Russell Co.,VA.,(now Wise Co.).
Amos A. b.1860 - Wise Co.,VA.,(birth rec.).
Andrew Anderson b.1869 - Wise Co.,VA. (birth rec.).
Anna (Anne) b.1881 - Scranton,Menifee Co.,KY.
Archelius "Cheed" b.1872 -
Baxter Brack b.1878 - Scranton,Menifee,KY.
BENJAMIN b.1734 - Henrico,Va.
CAPTAIN ROBERT THOMAS b.1646 - All Hallows,Barking Parish St.,London,England.
Clara E. b.1902 -
Clarence Jefferson b.1886 - Scranton,Menifee Co.,KY.
COLONEL JOHN SR. b.1676 - Kippax Co.,Charles City,Va.
Creed -
Daniel B. b.1851 - Russell Co.,VA. (now Flat Gap,Wise Co.).
Daniel J. b.1877 -
Delaney b.1857 - Wise Co.,VA. (birth record)
Delaney S. b.1824 - Russell Co.,Va.,(now Wise Co.,).
Delila Mae b.1895 -
Diana b.1850 - Russell Co.Va.(now Wise Co.).
Diana b.1848 - VA.
Dicy M. b.1860 - Wise Co.,VA.,(birth record book).
Edmon b.1832 -
Edward b.1539 - Chellow,Yorkshire,England
Edward b.1588 - Chellow,Yorkshire,England
Elizabeth "Betty" b.1836 - Mouth of Elkhorn,Russell Co.Va.(also called Betty)
Elizabeth "Betsy" b.1840 - Russell County,VA.
Ellen b.1580 - Chellow,Yorkshire,England.
Ellender b.1845 - Black Mountain,Russell Co.Va.
Eva b.1882 -
Ezekiel b.1815 - Flat Gap,Russell County,Virginia
Flory b.1865 - Wise Co.,VA.,birth rec.
George W. b.1875 - Wise Co.,VA.
George Washington (Wash) b.1842 - Russell Co.,Va.
Henry Weddington b.1886 -
Hillard Henry b.1909 - Eolia,KY.
Ida B. b.1870 - Robinson Twp.,Pound,Wise Co.KY.
James b.1821 -
James Harvey b.1871 - Scranton,Menifee Co.,KY.
James Henry b.1872 - Wise Co.,Va.
Jarad -
Jeff David b.1864 - Ky.
Jeremiah Eslin "Jerry" b.1875 -
Jeremiah H. (Jerry) Jr. b.1809 - Russell County,Virginia
Jeremiah M. b.1854 - Russell Co.,VA.(now Wise Co.).
JERIMIAH SR. b.1782 - South Carolina or Randolph,NC.?
Jesse b.1826 - Russell Co.,Va.
Jesse B. b.1866 - Wise Co.,VA.
Jesse W. b.1890 -
John b.1610 - Yorkshire,England
John b.1856 - Wise Co.,VA.,(birth record).
John Baxter b.1844 - Black Mountain,Russell Co.Va.
John D. b.1836 - Russell Co.VA.
John Preston b.1867 -
Johnathan b.1807 -
Joseph b.1858 - Wise Co.,VA.
Joseph Aaron b.1877 - Scranton,Menifee Co.,KY.
Justus -
Laura Jane b.1882 -
Leah b.1899 -
Leah L. b.1868 - Wise Co.,Va.
Leah Tabitha m.1897 - Wise Co.,VA. (parents named)
Levi b.1845 - Russell Co.,VA.
Louisa b.1892 -
Louisa J. b.1860 - Wise Co.,VA.,birth rec.,Lauany J. ?
Lucinda b.1853 - Russell Co.,VA.(now Wise Co.).
Lucinda E. b.1867 - Wise Co.,Va.,female,alive,parents named.
Lucinda Jane b.1853 - Wise Co.Virginia (d/o Ezeliel Bolling & Nancy Davis)
Lucy b.1850 - Russell Co.,VA.
Mahania "Haney" b.1842 - Mouth of Elkhorn,Russell Co.Va. (also called Haney)
Major John Jr. b.1700 - Cobbs,Henrico Co.,Va.
Margaret b.1879 -
Margaret Louemma Melvina b.1872 - Wise Co.,Va.
Martha E. b.1869 - Wise Co.,Va.
Martha E. or C. b.1861 - Wise Co.,Va.
Mary -
Mary Ann "Polly" b.1830 - Russell County,VA.
Mary E. m.1890 - Wise Co.,Va.(parents named in rec.)
Mary E. m.1890 - Wise Co.,VA.,(parents named)
Mary Elizabeth b.1861 - Robinson Township, Pound, Wise County, Virginia.
Mary L. b.1875 - Robinson,Wise Co.,Va.
Mary Lee b.1888 -
Nancy b.1852 - Va.
Nancy b.1825 -
Nancy L.J. b.1863 - Robinson Township,Pound,Wise County,Virginia.
Owen C. b.1884 -
Pearlie Evelyn b.1897 -
Phoebe b.1854 - Wise Co.,VA.
Polly b.1834 - Mouth of Elkhorn,Russell Co.Va.
Polly b.1826 -
Pricy Judith (Judy) b.1832 - Russell Co.Ky.
Providence (Provance) b.1847 - Russell Co.,VA.
Rachel b.1849 - VA.
Rebecca b.1845 - VA.
Rena L. b.1860 - Wise Co.Va., (went by Renee in childhood).
Reuben b.1849 - Russell County,VA.
Reuben Mc David b.1865 -
Roalice b.1871 -
Robert b.1586 - Bradford,Yorkshire,England.
Robert E. Lee b.1884 - Scranton,Menifee Co.,KY.
Robert Henderson b.1879 -
Samantha E. m.1895 - Wise Co.,VA.(parents named).
Samuel b.1869 - Wise Co.,Va.
Sarah b.1850 - VA.
Sarah b.1823 -
Sarah b.1857 - Wise Co.,VA.,(birth rec.).
Sarah b.1848 - Russell Co.,VA.(part now Wise Co.)(mar.,rec.& dth., cert) also called Sallie as child
Sarah "Sally" b.1790 - North carolina
Sylvania m.1903 - Wise Co.,VA.,(mar.,rec.)parents named.
Sylvania Jane "Silvana" b.1839 - Mouth of Elkhorn,Russell Co.Va.(also called Silvana)
Tabitha E. (Bitha) b.1877 - Wise Co.,Va.
Tempest b.1584 - Chellow, Yorkshire, England
Tristran b.1578 - Chellow, Yorkshire, England
Unknown -
Van Buren A. b.1860 - Robinson Township,Pound,Wise County,Virginia.
Viola b.1854 - VA.
William b.1857 - ,(birth record).
William A. m.1890 - Wise Co.,Va.(parents named in rec.)
William A. m.1890 - Wise Co.,VA.,(parents named)
William Franlin b.1873 - Scranton,Menifee Co.,KY.
William R. b.1865 - Wise Co.,VA.,(birth rec.)

BOWLING

Alpha -
ALVIN b.1898 - PIKE CO KY.
Andrew J. b.1887 - Pike Co.,KY., (Andy)
Cloa b.1923 - Pike Co.,KY.,per 1930 census
Cora b.1878 - Marrowbone,Pike Co.Ky.,Bowling Fork
CORA L. b.1892 - PIKE CO KY.
Cornelius b.1890 - Pike Co.,KY.
Daniel Franklin "Dan" b.1859 - Pike Co.Ky.
Delphia -
Edison b.1916 - Pike Co.Ky.
Eli P. b.1861 - Wise Co.Va.
Fairy Belle b.1906 - Pike Co.Ky. (never married)
Fayette b.1915 - Ky.
Fon V. b.1909 - Bowling Fork,Pike Co.Ky.
Foster b.1908 - Pike Co.Ky.
Gracie b.1919 - Brushy Creek,PIke Co.,KY.,(birth record)
Gustava b.1897 - Pike Co.Ky.
Hannah b.1766 -
Hiram (Henon) b.1883 - Pike Co.Ky.
Homer M. -
Ingram Ireland b.1916 - Pike Co.,Ky. (went by Ireland)
James b.1857 - Pike Co.Ky. (birth record)
Jim Bob -
Jima B. ? Jonah b.1891 - Pike Co.Ky.
John H. b.1888 - Pike Co.Ky.
John L. -
John M. b.1910 - Brushy Creek,Pike Co.,KY.
John Tolby b.1884 - PIKE CO KY.
John W. b.1852 - Wise Co.Va. (per 1860 Wise Co.census)
Joseph L. b.1894 - Pike Co.Ky.
Kenis F. b.1883 - Pike Co.Ky.,s/o Martin Bowling & Mahulda E.Helton.
Kenis F. (R) b.1883 - Pike Co.Ky.,s/o Martin Bowling & Mahulda E.Helton.
Kermit b.1913 - Pike Co.Ky.
Laura b.1885 - Pike Co.Ky.
Lewis b.1847 - Pike Co.Ky.
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Lorenzo b.1928 - West VA.
Louisa b.1917 - Pike Co.,KY.
Louise -
Macie b.1922 - Pike Co.,KY.
Maggie b.1927 - Pike Co.,KY.
Manson b.1912 - Pike Co.Ky.
Marcus b.1915 - Pike Co.Ky.
Martin b.1856 - Pike Co.Ky.(birth record)
MARY b.1888 - Pike Co. KY.
Mildred Myrtle -
Nancy b.1882 - PIKE CO.,KY.
Nellie (Nell) b.1911 - Pike Co. KY.
Nicholas b.1914 - Pike Co.,KY.
Noah b.1883 - Pike Co.,KY.
Ocia b.1925 - Pike Co.,KY.
PHOEBE b.1886 - PIKE CO KY.
Russell b.1917 - Pike Co.Ky.
Ruth V. b.1866 - Pike Co.Ky.,(Aug.1863 in 1900 census)
Sallie b.1913 - Pike Co.,KY.
Sally J. -
Sidney b.1915 - Pike Co.,KY.
Sue b.1919 - Pike Co.Ky.
Susannah b.1853 - Pike Co.Ky.
Unknown child b.1909 - Pike Co.,KY.
Vernia Edna b.1909 - Pike Co.,KY. (went by Edna)
Virgie b.1904 - Pike Co.Ky.
WILLIAM E. b.1880 - Lower John's Creek,Pike Co.Ky.
William Hosea b.1856 - Wise Co.Virginia (Wise Co.,Va.,birth records)(Hosea / Bill)

BRANHAM

Columbus b.1887 -
David 4th b.1849 - Pike County,Kentucky
Hibbard b.1878 - Pike County,Kentucky
Jasee b.1892 -
John West b.1896 -
Mary Ann b.1885 -
Nancy Bell b.1889 -
Nelson b.1894 -
Rebecka b.1897 -
Tildon b.1877 - Pike County,Kentucky
William James b.1859 - Wise Co.,VA.

BROCK

Annie -
Ida -

BROOKS

Rebecca Matilda b.1824 - NC.

CAINS

Emma b.1891 - Pike Co.,KY.,d/o Richard A. & Arminta J. "Minty" Elkins Cains

CANES

Cynthia A. b.1897 - d/o John Canes & Cordia Smith

CANTRELL

Caleb C. b.1872 -

CARIE

Mary m.1640 -

CARTER

Living -

CASTLE

Ella -

CLARK

Anne -

CLINE

Edna Mae b.1926 -
Jack d.1982 -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Marion Marvin b.1896 - Pike Co.Ky.
Marvin Jr. b.1927 - Pike Co.,KY. (Marvin JR.)
Mintie Jane b.1929 - Pike Co.,KY.

COLEMAN

UNKNOWN -

COLLIER

Louisa "Levicy" b.1798 - Tennesee

COLLINS

Sophia b.1841 - KY.,parents born VA.

COLWELL

Shade m.1888 - Wise Co.,VA.,(parents named).

CRAFT

Melvina "Levina" b.1842 - Ky.(daughter of Archaleous Craft Jr.,& Nancy Polly).

CRANDAL

Living -

CRIDER

ANDREW JACKSON "JACKIE BOY" -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -

DAMRON

James M.J. "Mat" b.1858 - Pike Co.Ky.
Nancy b.1858 - Pike County,Kentucky (per census rec.).

DANIELS

Marion A. b.1869 - Wise Co.,VA.

DAVIS

Nancy b.1830 - Russell Co.,Virginia (parents born in VA.)

DICKENSON

Living -

DODGE

Living -

DONNELS

Charles A. b.1844 - MD. (per 1870 census).s/o William & Mary Donnels.

DOTSON

David m.1889 - Wise Co.,VA.,(mar.,rec.named parents).
Emily m.1887 - Wise Co.,Va.,(parents named in rec.).
John F. b.1873 - TN.,s/o Andrew Jackson Dotson & Elizabeth Frances Stallard.
Laura b.1896 - Wise Co.,VA.
Lily m.1896 - Wise Co.,VA.,parents named in mar.,rec.
Living JR. -
Living -
Living -
Lizzie b.1898 - Wise Co.,VA.
Nancy m.1883 - Wise Co.,Va.,(parents named)
Oscar b.1895 - Wise Co.,VA.

ELKINS

Living -

FARMER

CYNTHIA b.1859 - Wise Co.Va. (per 1860 Wise Co.census)

FRANCESCO

Patrick b.1863 - Pike Co.,KY.,(also went by Pat) (last name changed to Sesco)

FRANCISCO

Beverly L.C. "Bev" b.1858 - Pike Co.Ky.
Dollie b.1887 - Ky.,d/o Beverly L.C.Francisco & Louisa Ratliff.
Dollie (R) b.1887 - Ky.,d/o Beverly L.C.Francisco & Louisa Ratliff.
George W. b.1828 - Virginia (parents born Va.)

FRY

Susannah b.1828 - Virginia

GARDNER

Granville b.1861 - Wise Co.,VA.,S/o William H. & Sena Gardner (mar.,rec).

GAT

Doney M. m.1891 - Wise Co.,VA.,(parents named).

GIBSON

Alexander b.1859 - Pike Co.Ky. (called Alex by parents)
Alice b.1889 - Boyd or Carter Co.,Ky.?
Arminta b.1873 - Lawrence Co.,or Boyd Co.,KY.
Bettie b.1903 - Carter Co.,KY.? possibly real name Elizabeth
Brach b.1908 - Carter Co.,KY.,per census
Carl b.1904 - Carter Co.,KY.
Charles b.1891 - Boyd or Carter Co.,KY.?
Clifford b.1910 - Carter Co.,KY.,per census
David Dameron b.1834 - Ky. (went by Dave also)
David T. b.1876 - Boyd Co.,or Lawrence Co.,KY.
Dulcena b.1865 - Pike Co., or Lawrence Co.,KY.
Elizabeth Ann b.1858 - Pike Co.Ky., (per 1870 census)
Haden b.1900 - Carter Co.,KY.
Henry Martin b.1857 - Pike Co.Ky. (not twin to Elizabeth) (called Martin by parents)
Joe b.1902 - Carter Co.,KY.
Not named male b.1856 - Pike Co.Ky.
Ola b.1905 - Carter Co.,KY.,per census
Robert Mont b.1898 - Carter Co.,KY. (called Mont by parents)
Spurlock b.1862 - Pike Co.,or Lawrence Co.,KY.
Sylvania b.1893 - Boyd or Carter Co.,KY.?
Unknown child -
Unknown child -
Vint b.1895 - Boyd or Carter Co.,KY.

GILLY

Taylor -

GREENE

Magdaline \ Maud \ Matelda d.1610 -

GRUBBS

Living -

HALL

Mary (Polly) Ramsey b.1822 - Russell Co.,VA.,(Wise now),d/o Joel & Lucy Ramsey,(dth.,rec.)
Merabee b.1837 - Ky.
Ruth b.1855 - KY.

HAMILTON

James M. m.1890 - Wise Co.,VA.,(mar.,rec),parents named.
Living -
Malinda J. b.1852 - ,(d/o James Hamilton & Mary H. Wheatley).
Nancy L. m.1876 - Wise Co.,VA. (parents named)

HAMMOND

Rhoda b.1828 - Kentucky

HAMPTON

Ambrose m.1917 -
Ivory -

HAYES

Irish Gladys -
Melvina (Vina) Short b.1843 - Va.,d/o Daniel & Leah Short,(mar.,rec.)

HAYS

Louvena ( Lovina) b.1814 - NC.(per 1860 Wise Co.VA.).

HEELEN ? /BOWLING

Feelen b.1877 - Pike Co.,KY.,per dth.rec.

HELTON

Mahulda E. "Hulda" b.1858 - Ky. (twin to Barbara)

HENSLEY

Ira -

HLAVIN

Living -

HOLBROOK

Granville -
Mary -

HOLLYFIELD

Morlan A. m.1903 - Wise Co.,VA.,(mar.,rec.)parents named.

HOPKINS

Mary A. b.1842 - Ash,Yadkin Co.North Carolina

HOSIA /BOLLING

Hosea b.1817 - Flat Gap,Va.,(Wise Co.,now).

HOWELL

William C. b.1892 - Pike County,Kentucky

HUNT

Lois d.1998 - listed deceased in husbands obit.

HUNTER

Ona -

IRICK

Living -

ISAAC

Living -

JOHNSON

Sarah Greenfield m.1858 - Pike Co.KY.,d/o William & Matilda (Mullins) Johnson.

JONES

Living -

JUSTICE

Living -

KENNEDY

Living -

KISER

Ella -
Lucinda Ellen b.1865 - Va.,d/o Abdnago & Mary L. Kiser (mar.,rec.).

KRING

Emily b.1847 - Salt Lick,Bath Co.,KY.,(also called Emma)

LARRIMORE

CHARITY b.1760 -

LEEVON /CLINE

Levon d.2000 -

LEWIS

Jane m.1923 - Wise Co.,VA.,mar., rec.,parents named.

LITTLE

Dolly -

LYONS

William m.1883 - Pike Co.,KY.,at John Jones,also found Dec.28,1883.

MAE

Mae Caines b.1909 - PIKE CO. KY.,d/o Robert J.& Malinda Jane (2nd wife) Cains.

MAGGARD

John b.1827 -

MATHEWS

Daniel m.1873 - Wise Co.,VA.,(mar.,rec.),parents named.

MAYNARD

ALICE m.1945 - Garrett & Alice are 2nd cousins.
ARCHIE -
DEWEY b.1898 - PIKE CO KY.,per 1900 census & ssn:235-26-3844-issued WV,bef.1951.
HELEN -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living JR. -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Truley b.1903 - Pike Co.,KY.,d/o John Maynard & Mintie Jane

MAYS

Alfred b.1883 - VA.,per 1910 census
Dema b.1916 - Pike Co.,KY.
Jesse b.1919 - Pike Co.,KY.
John b.1906 - KY.
Kansas b.1913 - Pike Co.,KY.
Palmer b.1905 - KY.
Roland b.1910 - Pike Co.,KY.

MCPEEK

Huldah b.1864 - Pike Co.,KY.

MERDA /MAYS

Merida b.1908 - Pike Co.,KY.

MILLER

Living -

MOORE

Jackson Hilliard b.1869 - Pike Co.Ky.
King Solomon b.1847 - Pike Co.Ky.,s/o Isaac Moore Sr.,& Rebecca Mullins.
Lou Frances b.1878 - Pike Co.Ky.
Mary "Polly" b.1819 - Va. (parents born in Va.)
Orvaline b.1872 - Pike Co.Ky.

MULLINS

Alexander P. "Alex" Jr. b.1837 - Pike Co.Ky.
Andrew b.1867 - Wise Co.,VA.
Andrew Jackson b.1893 - Pound,Wise Co.,VA.
Baby b.1879 - Wise Co.,VA.
Charles b.1896 -
Drushia Ann b.1877 - Wise Co.,VA.
Eli b.1853 - Russell Co.,VA. (now Wise Co.)
Elizabeth b.1863 - Wise Co.,VA.
Ezekiel b.1857 - Wise Co.,VA.
Freelove b.1807 -
General W. b.1856 - Pike Co.Ky.
Henderson m.1863 - Wise Co.,Va.,parents named in record.
Henry b.1874 - Wise Co.,VA.
James m.1871 - Wise Co.,VA.(parents named).
James b.1875 - Wise Co.,VA.
James A. b.1879 - VA.
James S. b.1829 - Russell Co.,VA.,s/o Elijah "Eli" & Elizabeth Mullins
John -
John N. b.1877 - Wise Co.,VA.
Kenas S. b.1866 - Wise Co.,VA.(Wise Co.,births)
Mary E. b.1851 - Russell Co.,VA.
Nancy b.1797 - Tennessee
Nancy b.1825 - Ky.
Rhoda Jane b.1858 - Wise Co.,VA.
Ruth Victoria b.1882 - Pike Co.,KY.
Sarah A. b.1870 - Wise Co.,VA., (age 4 months in Aug.29,1870 census)
Savilla b.1854 - Wise Co.,VA.,Jan.1855 in 1900 census
Spencer b.1861 - Wise Co.,VA.
William Valentine b.1873 - Wise Co.,VA.,(per census records)

NCGUIRE

Living -

NEWSOM

Alvin b.1874 - Pike County,Kentucky
David b.1853 - Pike County,Kentucky
Elizabeth b.1832 - Pike County,Kentucky
Elizabeth b.1871 - Pike County,Kentucky
George Wasington "Wash" b.1859 - Pike County,Kentucky
Julia b.1876 - Pike County,Kentucky
Mary Elizabeth "Betty" b.1874 - Pike County,Ky (see 1880-1900 census)
Nancy b.1879 - Pike County,Kentucky
Rachel "Sis" b.1856 - Pike County,Kentucky
Tusina ? b.1873 - Pike County,Kentucky
William Wilson b.1834 - Pike County,Kentucky

OSBORNE

Booker b.1844 - Pike Co.Ky.
Cornelius "Neal" b.1828 - pike County,Kentucky
Dorcas b.1851 - Pike Co.Ky.
Hannah b.1803 - Virginia
Hannah b.1822 - Floyd Co.Ky.(now Pike Co.)
Hiram b.1798 - Virginia
Jeremiah "Jerry" b.1814 - Ky.(He served as Assessor & County Judge)
Jesse Bowling b.1830 - Pike Co.Ky.(s/o Hiram & Nancy Mullins Osborne).
Marilda "Mallie" b.1836 - Pike Co.KY.
Mary Alice b.1857 - Pike County,Kentucky
Neil b.1878 - Pike Co.Ky.
Ruth b.1836 - Pike County,Kentucky
Sarah "Sally" b.1859 - Pike Co.Ky.
Shade b.1851 - Pike Co.Ky.
Shadrick "Shade" b.1827 - Kentucky
Sherwood b.1841 - Pike Co.Ky.
Sherwood "Shered" b.1788 - Virginia
Solomon b.1765 - near Dungannan,Virginia
Stephen "Steve" b.1817 - VA.
Zarilda "Rilda" b.1838 - Pike Co.Ky.

PASTLEY

Elizabeth -

PELFREY

Living -

PHELPS

Patsy -

PIERCE

Lizzie Staton -

PINSON

Emery b.1915 - Pike Co.,KY.
Emma b.1919 - Pike Co.,KY.
John L. b.1878 - Pike Co.Ky.
Living -
Malcomb b.1887 - Pike Co.Ky.
Norman Lundy b.1880 - Lower John's Creek,Pike Co.Ky.
Oliver b.1912 - Pike Co.,KY.
Robert b.1852 - Pike Co.Ky.
Robert L. b.1890 - Pike Co.Ky.
Roselie b.1883 - Pike Co.Ky.
UNKNOWN b.1880 - Pike Co.Ky.
UNKNOWN b.1880 - Pike Co.Ky.
UNKNOWN b.1880 - Pike co.Ky.

POTTER

Adam b.1891 - Ky. (per 1900 census).
Andrew b.1828 - Praise,Pike Co.,Ky.,(also called Andy)
Cara M. b.1913 - Pike Co.Ky.
Dorothy b.1911 - Pike Co.Ky.
Elizabeth "Lizzie" b.1907 - Pike Co.Ky.(named after g/m Elizabeth Potter & mother).
Ermy b.1918 - Pike Co.Ky.
Ezekiel b.1865 - Ky.,also called Zeke,(named after g/f Ezekiel Bowling).
George Washington b.1877 - Ky.(per 1900 census).
Goldie b.1915 - Pike Co.Ky.
Hannah b.1875 - Ky.
James b.1867 - Ky.
Leithie ? b.1893 - Pike Co.KY.(per 1900 census).
Levi Shadrach b.1873 - Ky.,also called Shade
Martha Jane b.1869 - Ky.
Melvin b.1900 - Pike Co.Ky.
Nasscy ? Luverta ? b.1909 - Pike Co.Ky.
Osie or Ocie b.1902 - Pike Co.Ky.
Otmer ? b.1912 - Pike Co.Ky.
Perry b.1915 - Pike Co.Ky.
Richard b.1863 - Ky.,also called Dick,(named after g/f Richard Potter).
Roland T. b.1858 - Ky.(per 1900 census).
S.M. "Speed" b.1897 - Pike Co.KY.,(per 1900 census).
Solomon b.1871 - Ky.,also called Sol,(per 1900/1880 census).
Sparrel b.1894 - Pike Co.Ky.(per 1900 census).
Theodore R. b.1904 - Pike Co.Ky.
unknown b.1900 -
unknown b.1900 -
Unknown b.1900 -
Woodrow b.1913 - Pike Co.KY.

POWELL

Eva b.1917 - Pike Co.Ky.
George b.1793 - Montgomery County,Virginia (per mar.rec.)
George C. b.1884 - Pike Co.Ky.
George W. "Gen." b.1859 - Pike Co.Ky.
Hannah b.1913 - Pike Co.Ky.
James E. b.1891 - Pike Co.Ky.
Lucretia P. b.1882 - Pike Co.Ky.
Maxie b.1915 - Pike Co.Ky.
Oma b.1919 - Pike Co.Ky.
UNKNOWN b.1881 - Pike Co.Ky.
Vernie b.1912 - Pike Co.Ky.
Vesta "Vestie" b.1909 - Pike Co.Ky.
William H."Will" b.1856 - Pike county,kentucky
William H. b.1888 - Pike Co.Ky.

QUALLS

Sarah L. b.1874 - D/o James Patton Qualls & Darinda Starnes.

RAMEY

Rebecca b.1819 - Floyd Co.Ky.,(now Pike Co.Ky.).

RAMSEY

Lula b.1898 -
Clayton -
Fain -
Louisa b.1862 - Pike Co.Ky.
Rebecca b.1836 - Pike Co.Ky.
Thomas -
Unknown -

RICE

Mary (Mollie) b.1872 - Ky., (went by Mollie)

RIGGS

John H. m.1879 - Wise Co.,VA.,(parents named in rec.).
William H. (Billy) m.1883 - Wise Co.,Va.,(parents named in rec.).

ROBERTS

Lewis b.1836 - VA. (Per 1860 Wise Co.Va.,census).

ROBERTSON

Elizabeth J. "Betty" b.1828 - Kentucky

ROBINETTE

John M. Jr. m.1895 - Wise Co.,VA.(parents named).
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Mary Fay (Francis) -
VIRGIL b.1927 -

ROBINSON

Angeline b.1832 - Pike Co.Ky.,(d/o William & Sarah "Sally" Robinson).

ROLFE

JANE b.1655 - Varina,Henrico,Va.,d/o Thomas & Jane (Polythress) Rolfe .

ROWE

Alvin -

RUNYON

Orville b.1898 - Pike Co.Ky.

SCOTT

Living -

SHORT

Creed m.1894 -
Elizabeth Louisa b.1831 - Russell Co.,VA.,D/oDan Henry Shortt & Leah Baker.
Providence b.1813 - North Carolina (per 1850 census ).

SMITH

Loraine (Lora) b.1892 - Pike Co.,KY.,d/o Robert & Rebecca Maynard Smith

STALLARD

Joseph H. Jr. b.1850 - Va.
Martha J. b.1845 - VA.,d/o Joseph H. & Mary Ann Stallard (from mar.,rec.).

STAMPER

William J. m.1884 - Wise Co.,VA. (parents named).

STANLEY

CARLIS b.1908 - PIKE COUNTY,KY.,ssn:405-07-2804,issued Ky.,bef.,1951.
CLIFTON b.1936 - Brushy Creek,Stanley Fork,Pike Co.,KY.,home of Mont B. Stanley
Ermal Sr. b.1925 - Piso,Pike Co.,Ky.,on Brushy Creek,at home,9 P.M. evening.
Ermal Jr. Jr. b.1948 - SAN ANTONIO, Bexar Co.,TEXAS
GARRETT b.1928 - Brushy Creek,Piso,Pike Co.,KY.
HARLEY b.1929 - Brushy Creek,Piso,Pike Co.,KY.
IRELAND b.1904 - PIKE CO.Ky.,s/o Mont R.& Josie Price Stanley.
Lear b.1929 - Pike Co.Ky.,ssn:400-38-7876,issued Ky.,bef.1951.
LEROY (Roy) -
Living Sr. -
Living -
Living -
Living Jr. -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living JR. -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Michael -
MONTRIVILLE (Mont B.) b.1868 - Pond Creek,Pike Co.,Ky.,(went by Mont B.)
PERNIE b.1903 - Brushy Creek,Stanley Fork,Pike Co.,Ky.,ss:403-80-2820,issued 1969
Robert -
TRUDY b.1905 - BRUSHY CREEK PIKE CO. KY.
UNKNOWN b.1903 - Pike Co.Ky.(per 1910 census)
UNKNOWN b.1903 - Pike Co.Ky.(per 1910 census)
WANILOU (Wannie) d.2004 - Pike Co.,KY.
ZELLIE b.1915 - PIKE COUNTY,KY.

STEWART

Lemiel b.1929 - 4.p,m,Belo,Mingo Co.,WV.,by mid wife,birth rec.,Lemma, (went by Lemiel &Midge)

STIDHAM

Samantha -
UNKNOWN -

STILTNER

Lerlie -

STURGILL

Allen -
Caleb -
David P. b.1869 - Wise Co.,Va.s/o Joshua & Christian Sturgill.
James m.1897 - Wise Co.,VA. (parents named)
Lavinia m.1914 -
Patrick m.1912 -
Rachel F. b.1862 - D/o Francis & Delila Sturgill,from mar.,rec.)
Viola -

TACKETT

George b.1804 - Tennesee
Hiram b.1833 - Kentucky
Mary J."Polly" b.1853 - Pike County,Kentucky
Solomon b.1830 - Pike Co.Ky.
Spicey b.1827 - Pike Co.Ky.
William b.1852 - Pike Co.KY.

TAYLOR

UNKNOWN -

UNKNOWN

Allevire b.1863 - VA.
Angeline b.1887 - Ky.
Bertha b.1892 - Ky.
Clenentine b.1894 - VA.(per 1920 census).
Dicey b.1849 - Ky.
Dixie b.1884 - Ky. (parents born Ky.)per census.
Eliza b.1883 - VA.(parents born Va.,per 1900 census).
Elizabeth Emily b.1838 - VA.
Emily -
Helen b.1884 - KY.,per 1910 census
Ida b.1883 - Va.
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Living -
Martha b.1863 - West VA.,per 1880 census
Mary A. b.1847 - Virginia
Patty b.1810 -
Rebecca b.1875 - Va.,(per 1900 census).
Rebecca Jane -
Sarah b.1882 - Va.(per 1920 census0.
Susanna m.1619 -
UNKNOWN m.1859 -
unknown b.1890 - Pike County,Kentucky ?
UNKNOWN -
Unknown -

VANCE

Living -

WALLACE

Logan b.1852 - VA.

WALTERS

Living -

WARD

SARAH b.1786 - Waxhaws Settlement,SC.

WEBB

Living -
Living -
Purthia Jane -

WHITE

Abigail Alice b.1841 - Pike Co.Ky.
Elizabeth b.1848 - Ky.
John m.1839 - Pike Co.Ky.,d/o Louisa Collier Osborne.

WILLIAMSON

Claudia b.1925 - Pike Co.,KY.

WILLIS

Andrew -

WOOTEN

Matilda -

ZECKMAN

Living -


Surname List

| HOME | Links | Email Me |